| Date: | Thursday 29 January 1998 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9AX |
| MSN: | 500-0016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4370 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Horseshoe Bay, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | (4R2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane struck deer during the landing roll on the south runway. The pilot said he made an attempt to avoid the animals, but was unable. As the airplane taxied to the ramp, fuel spilled from the left wing. An antler was found imbedded in the left wing, which had penetrated into the fuel tank. Approximately 150 gallons of fuel had drained onto the runway, taxiway, and ramp area.
Probable Cause: the entrance of deer onto the runway, which resulted in an unavoidable impact. Darknes was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA114
Location