| Date: | Thursday 29 January 1998 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Everidge Aerial Farming, Inc. |
| Registration: | N50929 |
| MSN: | 602-0461 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 54 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-60AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wrightsville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after the engine was started, he remained on the ground about 45 minutes with it running while looking over charts, and also to eliminate frost which was on the wings. He also parked the airplane the night before so as to have the sun contact the wings to eliminate the frost. He then maneuvered the airplane onto the runway and when he applied full power, the engine torque was at the upper red line. About 1/2 way down the runway, he noted that the airplane was not accelerating as it had the day before, and with insufficient runway remaining to stop, he continued the takeoff. The airplane lifted off the ground then rolled to the left, impacted the ground, and rolled inverted. The pilot experienced difficulty in exiting the airplane out the left cockpit door and was assisted by ground personnel. His injuries included fractured vertabrae. Post accident examination of the left cockpit door emergency release assembly revealed that the forward hinge was slight dented, no other discrepancies were noted. The engine was removed from the airplane and sent to the manufacturers facility for further examination, which revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed (Vs) resulting in the inadvertent stall during the initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA061
Location