| Date: | Thursday 29 January 1998 |
| Time: | 05:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T |
| Owner/operator: | Scenic Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N47744 |
| MSN: | 34-7870026 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2648 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TS10360E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chinle, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The night was dark with no moon. The pilot reported that because animals often entered into the airport boundary fence through a gate meant for people, he first overflew the airport at 500' agl to verify that the runway was clear. He reported that both the runway lights and aircraft landing lights were on. On the landing roll, the pilot made a correction to the left to avoid hitting a horse that was in front and to the right of him. As he straightened the airplane, a second horse appeared approximately 50 feet straight ahead of him. He reported that he 'didn't have time to react and we hit the horse with the left wing just left of the engine at about 70 knots.' After the impact, the airplane deflected left and headed towards the fence surrounding the airport. The pilot stated that he pressed right rudder and brake in order to avoid going through the fence and the plane entered into a left skid. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left propeller impacted the ground several times before the airplane came to a stop.
Probable Cause: the airport personnel's failure to provide an adequate perimeter barrier to prevent animals from entering the runway area. A factor in the accident was the dark night lighting conditions which hindered the pilot's ability to detect animals on the runway during the overflight and prior to touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA082
Location