| Date: | Thursday 29 January 1998 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43763 |
| MSN: | 28R-7703311 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4170 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lone Grove, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | Ardmore, OK (1FO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted trees and terrain following a total loss of engine power and a total loss of electrical power during the cross country flight in dark night conditions. Engine continuity was confirmed and the engine did not exhibit any conditions that would have caused a loss of power. The primary electrical lead from the alternator to the main buss separated at the alternator terminal. NTSB metallurgist found that reconstruction of the broken ends of the alternator cable revealed that the cable was bent through an angle of 90 degrees adjacent to the separation, consistent with deformation associated with the crimping process. A few of the wires contained ductile dimple features on their fractured surfaces and necking down deformation adjacent to the fracture, features indicative of overstress separation. The total usable fuel was 72 gallons. The calculated fuel burn for the flight was 49 gallons.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Factors were the total loss of electrical power resulting from a separated alternator cable due to improper maintenance by unknown maintenance personnel, the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing, and the dark night conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA112
Location