Accident Revolution Mini-500 N500YY, Wednesday 28 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1998
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N500YY
MSN: 298
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Bombardier 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Canby, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just lifted off and attained an altitude of about 20 feet, when the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot initiated an autorotation near the end of the airpark. The pilot stated that the helicopter was yawed slightly to the left on touchdown to a plowed muddy area. The right side landing skid collapsed and the helicopter rolled over. Inspection of the engine revealed that one of the two cylinders would not hold compression. Further inspection found evidence of overheating and damage to the rings on the piston. The pilot reported that the engine had been experiencing heating problems, and that he had also modified the carburetor.

Probable Cause: a power loss resulting from overtemperature of a cylinder. The pilot's operation with known deficiencies was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA030

Location