| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1998 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N503MZ |
| MSN: | 1392 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buena Vista, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (7V1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that although he had considerable flight experience, his exposure to the Aviat A-1 was limited. The purpose of the flight was to practice takeoffs and landings and to become more familiar with the airplane. The landing was made on runway 15. The wind was from 230 degrees at 10 knots, creating a right crosswind. The pilot said he made 'a bad touch down' and added power to abort the landing. When the airplane became airborne, the wind shifted to a quartering tailwind and it settled back onto the ground and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane went down a hill and collided with a tree.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors were the crosswind changing to a tailwind, and the pilot's lack of experience in the type of aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA110
Location