Accident Cessna 340 N340CK, Tuesday 27 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1998
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N340CK
MSN: 340-0310
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2428 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-KCJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wagoner, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Reno, OK (F28)
Destination airport:(H68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The multi-engine aircraft struck several deer during a night landing roll at the airstrip. The deer entered the right side of the runway, and the pilot was not able to avoid the airplane's impact with the animals.

Probable Cause: the entrance of deer onto the runway, which resulted in an unavoidable impact. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA108

Location