Accident Teratorn Tierra II N131WH, Tuesday 27 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1998
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131WH
MSN: 7937
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodson, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told individuals responding to the accident site that the airplane 'entered a steep right turn from which he was unable to pull the airplane out, so he elected to shut the engine off in order to attempt to get out of it.' The FAA inspector that responded to the accident site stated that physical evidence indicated that the airplane impacted the muddy field in a left turn in a nose down attitude. The pilot's wife reported that the pilot elected to execute a short flight to verify the accuracy of the airspeed indicator. The pilot's wife further reported that she was observing the airplane over the airport at approximately 150 feet above the ground. The airplane 'suddenly rolled into a 50 degree bank to the right' as she continued to observe the airplane enter a right spiraling turn until impact with the ground. The pilot told his wife that prior to his loss of control, 'he thought he heard the left wing strut snap.' Examination of the wreckage by the FAA inspector did not revealed any pre-existing anomalies or discontinuities that would have prevented normal operation of the homebuilt airplane. The reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA107