Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N7921S, Tuesday 27 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7921S
MSN: 272-76
Total airframe hrs:1436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the takeoff roll the aircraft pulled hard to the left and the pilot counteracted with full right rudder. The aircraft departed the runway, crossed a grass area and a taxiway, and continued to a ramp area. The pilot was unable to stop the accident aircraft from impacting two parked aircraft. Winds at the time were from 090 degrees at 7 knots. The aircraft was examined on-scene and no mechanical difficulties were noted with the brakes. Flight control continuity was established on scene.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1992 N7921S Private 0 Wallace, NC sub

Location