| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 1998 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30192 |
| MSN: | 17701111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2594 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Port Richey, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (X28) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor, the airplane rotated smoothly during takeoff and began to climb. At 80 to 100 feet, he saw a decrease in engine RPM, and the airplane felt 'mushy', so he leveled off to accelerate. The airplane did not appear to accelerate, then it began to settle. The pilot stated he then made a shallow left turn to avoid a building in the path. The airplane came to rest in the tops of trees. Subsequent to the accident, the engine was examined by Textron Lycoming and the FAA. A test run of the engine was acceptable and did not reveal any pre-crash discrepancies that would have prevented the engine from producing power. The temperature and dew point were 68 and 45 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. However, carburetor ice was not verified.
Probable Cause: partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which led to a forced landing and collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA041
Location