Accident Cessna 310Q N8189Q, Monday 26 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 1998
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8189Q
MSN: 310Q0639
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3203 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KENW)
Destination airport:(KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off to practice touch-and-go's. He made a tighter than normal traffic pattern due to reduced visibility. He stated he was distracted due to the visibility. The pilot failed to lower the landing gear. During touchdown the propeller blades contacted the runway and the pilot performed a go-around. Airplane performance was degraded due to the bent propeller blades. The pilot overshot final approach and was unable to properly align the airplane with the runway due to the degraded performance. The airplane touched down in a field where it contacted a snow bank prior to traveling across the runway and coming to a stop. Inspection of the airplane revealed the landing gear warning horn would not operate with the landing gear retracted and flaps extended past 15 degrees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to lower the landing gear and to properly align the airplane with the runway. Factors associated with the accident were: the inoperative gear warning, degraded aircraft performance, the pilot's diverted attention, the pilot's decision to perform a go-around, the snow bank and the runway which the airplane traveled across.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA088

Location