| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1998 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Rfb Flying Service |
| Registration: | N2881D |
| MSN: | 32-7940176 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexandria, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KAEX) |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans, LA (NEW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A braking system fire erupted while the airplane was holding short of runway 14 for takeoff. ATC personnel reported that the airplane taxied 'fast' for approximately 2 miles (due to airport construction) to the runway. The airplane was holding short of the runway when the controller observed smoke coming from the lower part of the aircraft and advised the pilot. The pilot and the passenger exited the aircraft. Subsequently, the fire consumed the cockpit and lower portions of the aircraft. Fire damage precluded a determination of the cause of the braking system fire.
Probable Cause: The fire in the normal braking system due to an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA109