Accident Piper J3C N110RR, Sunday 25 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110RR
MSN: 19659
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Nest, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a landing in a field at a friend's farm after a short flight from a nearby airport. The pilot stated that on approach he noted a crosswind from the left and had the '...left wing low for [the] wind.' The pilot stated the airplane drifted to the right of the centerline of the intended landing site, impacted a pipeline marker pole, and substantially damaged the airplane. The pilot stated that he 'couldn't tell [he] was drifting to [the] north because of [the] snow conditions.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and not maintaining proper alignment. Factors contributing to the accident were the snow covered terrain and the lack of depth perception it produced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA087

Location