| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1998 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28K |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 313 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a short approach with a long landing to minimize the taxi time and to aid in the flow of traffic at the airport. He stated that as he approached the turn off to the taxiway, the nose began to drift to the right. The pilot tried to correct for the drift by first adding left rudder then by applying left brake, all to no avail. The aircraft turned off the runway and ground looped. The wind conditions at the time were calm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA077
Location