Accident Lake LA-4-200 N2994P, Saturday 24 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Sylvan Educational Endeavors
Registration: N2994P
MSN: 956
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1807 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed a touch-and-go landing on a lake. During the initial climb at an altitude of less than 500 feet, the airplane shuddered, then pitched nose down. The pilot reduced power and pulled the control column with negative results, then forcibly pushed and pulled the control column, which freed the elevator control. He maneuvered the airplane for an emergency water landing. Postaccident visual examination of the airplane revealed that the left horizontal stabilizer was displaced down about 12 degrees from the normally installed position. Further examination revealed that an attachment ear for the left horizontal stabilizer fitting beam had failed due to fatigue in an area of fretting wear. Fretting wear was also detected on the adjacent angle/top beam. For comparison, the right fitting/beam and angle/top beam were removed and examined. Fretting wear was detected on both components. A small crack was also detected on an attachment for the right fitting/beam, which had originated from fretting wear associated from the respective angle/top beam. An air worthiness directive (AD 98-10-12), effective 6/8/98, was issued to inspect the affected aircraft, to ensure proper clearance, and to correct if fretting, cracking, or corrosion were found.

Probable Cause: inadequate clearance and fretting wear of the fitting/beam attachment to the angle/top beam, due to inadequate design, which resulted in fatigue and subsequent failure of the fitting/beam attachment ear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2020 N2994P Private 0 North Palm Beach County Airport (F45), FL sub
Fumes/smoke/odor event