| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1998 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Training Center |
| Registration: | N376AA |
| MSN: | 7885094 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taos, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Collins, CO (KFNL) |
| Destination airport: | (KSKX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a landing at the termination of a cross-country flight, the aircraft was landed hard, and it bounced four times. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft departed the runway and came to rest off the departure end of the runway of intended landing.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA106
Location