| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1998 |
| Time: | 15:07 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2609K |
| MSN: | 38-79A0686 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1394 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurens, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lynchburg, VA (KLYH) |
| Destination airport: | (34A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during his preflight weather briefing he was told the weather conditions would be marginally visual the entire route. En route, circumnavigation was required because of the weather conditions. He decided that a fuel stop would be necessary, however, the selected airports had IMC. According to the pilot, he elected to 'stretch' the flight to the destination when told weather was improving there. About five miles from the destination the engine quit. The pilot stated he spotted a field and prepared for an emergency landing. On final approach, he saw power lines and attempted to go over them. The aircraft stalled, veered to the right and came to rest in an apple orchard.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation that resulted in initiating flight in marginal visual conditions, and resulted in fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA040
Location