Accident Cessna 140A N377V, Friday 23 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N377V
MSN: 15367
Total airframe hrs:8689 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Justin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton, TX (KDTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off north from a 1,500 foot grass airstrip. The non-rated passenger, who was seated in the left seat, stated that 'the tail wheel came up at the midpoint of the airstrip.' The pilot added that the airplane became airborne with a little less than 1/3 of the runway remaining. During initial climb, the main landing gear struck the top of a 4 strand barbed wire fence at the end of the airstrip. The airplane decelerated and touched down in a muddy plowed field just north of the airstrip boundary. After rolling about 40 yards, the main landing gear tires sank in the soft ground, and the airplane nosed over. In a telephone interview after the accident, the pilot added that due to recent rains, the north-south grass airstrip was 'soggy and mushy,' but he thought the airplane would have had no problem clearing the marked 4 foot tall barbed wire fence at the departure end of the airstrip.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision and failure to ensure that the airplane would be able to remain clear of the fence during takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: the wet/soft/short runway (and terrain) conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA105

Location