Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8422P, Friday 23 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 1998
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8422P
MSN: 24-3672
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5513 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sutherlin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the airframe began to pick up light rime ice. The pilot elected to return to his departure point and was cleared to descend to a lower altitude. After the flight descended to the lower altitude, the engine was unable to maintain full power and began to run rough. The aircraft was unable to maintain altitude to reach the airport and the pilot elected to land the airplane on an open field. During the gear up landing to the soft field, the airplane collided with a berm and barb wire fence. After the aircraft was recovered, it was determined that the engine was in a condition to be test run. A new propeller was installed, a battery was connected, and a fuel supply was rigged. The engine was started and ran normally at idle power until the engine was warmed up. The engine was then run to 1700 RPM and a magneto check was accomplished. The oil temperature, oil pressure, EGT, and suction were all within normal parameters. The inlet air box was severely damaged during the accident sequence. The alternate air door would operate only part way open, however, the hinge was clear and free. The air filter was a foam filter that was in good condition, with no sign of deterioration or blockage.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA028

Location