Accident Cessna 340A N34DD, Wednesday 23 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2000
Time:02:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Action Mechanical
Registration: N34DD
MSN: 340A-0308
Total airframe hrs:3819 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-KCNB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mission Sioux Airport (0V6), Mission, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mission Sioux Airport, SD (0V6)
Destination airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 23, 2000, at 0207 central daylight time, a Cessna 340A, N34DD, was destroyed on impact with terrain and fire following departure from the Mission Sioux Airport (0V6), Mission, South Dakota. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 91 business flight was not operating on a flight plan. The commercial pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident and was en route to the Rapid City Regional Airport (RAP), Rapid City, South Dakota.

The corporate airplane was destroyed on impact with rolling terrain and fire 1.3 nm northeast of the Mission Sioux Airport (0V6), Mission, South Dakota. The flight was en route to the Rapid City Regional Airport, Rapid City, South Dakota, which was located 114 nm on a magnetic bearing 284 degrees from 0V6. The 290 foot long wreckage path was oriented on a magnetic heading of 290 degrees. Night meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. A witness and communications with the airplane/pilot indicate that the pilot had a continuous duty time of approximately 21 hours that began at least at 0414 mountain daylight time on the day prior to the date of the accident. The wreckage was distributed along 230 feet with propeller slash marks at the beginning of the wreckage path. Both propellers displayed twisting. Postaccident component examination revealed a preexisting crack in the right turbocharger's exhaust but no indication of melting of the fuel lines in the adjacent area. No other system anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The aircraft control not maintained by the pilot. A contributing factor was pilot fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21659&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB