| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1998 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41NR |
| MSN: | 0488 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7543 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Groveland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whiteman, CA (KWHP) |
| Destination airport: | (Q68) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after touchdown the left brake failed. Examination of the aircraft revealed that flexible duct tubing was in close proximity to the aluminum brake line. The brake line showed evidence of corrosion, and the flexible duct tubing showed evidence of cracking. Further examination revealed that there would have been an insufficient amount of fluid in the left main landing gear brake system due to a leak, which would have restricted the operation of the left brake. The pilot reported that per the aircraft logbook, the brake lines had never been replaced. Documents from the manufacturer state that the pressurization system must be inspected every 200 hours or every year for plumbing condition, security, and loose connections. The brake system, per the manufacturer, must also be inspected every 200 hours or every year for leaks, hoses for bulges, and deterioration. The last annual maintenance performed included an inspection of the brake lines without removal of the structural sheet metal that overlies the pressurization system.
Probable Cause: Failure of the brake line as a result of inadequate maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA081
Location