| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1998 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N759QZ |
| MSN: | 18266187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1269 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keeline, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed to the north at his private airstrip. The dirt and gravel runway was 3,300 feet long. He estimated that the wind was from the west at 10 knots. As the airplane decelerated during the landing roll, it encountered a patch of ice, snow, and mud. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway and struck a snow bank.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors relating to the accident included: a snow covered/icy/muddy area on the runway, and the proximity of a snowbank to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA113
Location