Accident Cessna 150 N5822E, Thursday 22 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 1998
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5822E
MSN: 17322
Total airframe hrs:4861 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pt. Baker, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sitka, AK (SIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed on a narrow, uneven, abandoned logging road in gusty crosswind conditions. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a bump in the road, and became airborne. A gust of wind pushed the airplane into adjacent trees. The pilot said the accident was caused by his inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA016

Location