| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1998 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N266RP |
| MSN: | CH1289Y0489 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 260 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erwinville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Erwinville, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On downwind for landing at the student pilot's private air strip, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot elected to make a forced landing on an unimproved road. During the landing roll, the pilot was unable to compensate for the prevailing crosswind and the aircraft rolled into a drainage ditch. Examination of the aircraft by the student's flight instructor revealed that the fuel pick-up line had separated from the fuel tank. The instructor reconnected the line and test ran the engine, which then operated 'normally.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the prevailing crosswind. Factors were the crosswind and the loss of engine power due to the separation of the fuel pick-up line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA408 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA408
Location