| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1998 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper J5-A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38645 |
| MSN: | 5-1030 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1650 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vero Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (X52) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing 15 minutes of airwork, the training flight returned to the airport and the pilots established a normal approach for a series of touch-and-go landings. The pilots used the normal pre-landing check procedures that included the application of carburetor heat. After a wheel landing, with the carburetor heat in the cold position, the dual student continued the landing roll and applied takeoff power for a climb. The airplane operated normally until it was 100-150 feet above the ground. Without warning, the engine lost power. The pilots elected to continue the runway heading and collided with trees during the forced landing An examination of the engine assembly disclosed that both magnetos produced ignition sparks for all cylinders. The spark plugs appeared to have been relatively new and showed normal wear. A small quantity of fuel and water was recovered from the carburetor bowl; there was no evidence of water found in the fuel system fuel filters. The airplane lost engine power approximately 20 minutes into the planned 1.1 hour flight. A review of recovered weather data from the nearest reporting facility disclosed that, weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice at glide and cruise power settings.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA035
Location