Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N738FX, Tuesday 20 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1998
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Baron Aviation Services
Registration: N738FX
MSN: 208B0482
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1139 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:(KGRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight at 4,000 feet mean sea level (msl), when moderate ice began forming on the airplane. The pilot requested and received approval from air traffic control to climb to a higher altitude. The airplane reached an altitude of 6,700 feet msl, and would not climb any higher. The pilot maintained 6,500 feet msl until he turned onto the VOR/DME approach for runway 31 at Grand Island. The pilot maintained an airspeed between 125 and 140 knots on the approach. When the airplane was over the runway, the pilot reduced the throttle from cruise power. The airplane began to drop. The pilot said that he added power, but it did not stop the sink rate. The airplane touched down hard on the runway, slowly veered to the left, departed the runway, and turned around 180 degrees in a field before coming to a stop. Approximately 1-1/2 inches of clear ice was observed adhering to the leading edges of the wings and empennage after the accident.

Probable Cause: ice build-up on the airplane's wings and empennage which led to an inadvertent stall and hard landing. Factors contributing to this accident were the pilot's inadvertent flight into icing conditions, and the icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2004 N738FX Baron Aviation Services, opf FedEx 0 19 km NE of Helena, AR sub
Forced landing
25 September 2013 C-FEXV Morningstar Air Express 1 Hudson Bay, ON w/o