| Date: | Monday 19 January 1998 |
| Time: | 18:32 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27CP |
| MSN: | 1195 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1125 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Artesia, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KATS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A flight instructor was to conduct airplane checkouts for the new owner and other club members that traveled from Spain. After some dual instruction, the pilot was endorsed by the flight instructor to solo the airplane. Witnesses at the airport observed the airplane executing 4 or 5 approaches to attempt to land on runway 12. On the fifth attempt to land, the airplane touched down hard and bounced back up in the air. The nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot added full power and the airplane slid for 1,125 feet down the active runway with the brakes locked. The airplane came to a stop after impacting a taxiway marker head-on. The pilot stated that either the wind was stronger than reported or the crosswind was closer to a 90-degree crosswind. The reported winds for the landings on runway 12 at the time of the accident were reported from 160 degrees at 14 knots. The 200-hour pilot had never flown a similar type of homebuilt airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. Factors were the prevailing crosswind and the pilot's lack of total experience in type of aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA102
Location