| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1998 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6364L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0364 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1788 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Augustine, FL (KSGJ) |
| Destination airport: | (KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as he turned from the base leg of the landing traffic pattern to the final approach he allowed the airspeed to get too slow, and the airplane stalled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA034
Location