| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1998 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N132BC |
| MSN: | CH201971547 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Evergreen, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brewton, AL (12J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while cruising at 1200 feet and about thirty minutes into the flight, the 'engine began to speed.' When the pilot reduced the throttle, he noticed that the propeller assembly had separated from the engine. The pilot selected an emergency landing area on the nearby Interstate highway. The right wing of the airplane collided with an overpass bridge as the pilot attempted to fly under the bridge during the forced landing. An examination of the airframe, at the accident site, confirmed that the propeller assembly had separated from the engine assembly. During the examination of the airframe, it was also noted that the six propeller retention bolts were not present with the engine. The propeller assembly and the six propeller retention bolts were not recovered for examination. According to the pilot, he assembled the airplane in accordance with the kit instructions. The propeller assembly was installed on the engine and secured with six 5/16 inch coarse threaded bolts provided.
Probable Cause: The undetermined failure of the propeller bolts that resulted in the inflight separation of the propeller assembly. A factor was the overpass bridge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA031
Location