| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1998 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7911F |
| MSN: | 15064011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4694 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Carlos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camarillo, CA (KCMA) |
| Destination airport: | (KSQL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was modified by STC to a conventional landing gear configuration. The pilot reported that he did not sufficiently reduce the airspeed during the approach and the aircraft 'bounced about 2-3 feet' on the touchdown. At that point, the seat slid backwards about 3 to 4 inches and the pilot stated that the abrupt seat movement caused his loss of control. The aircraft then ground looped, turned approximately 90 degrees, and came to a stop upright on the runway. Aircraft maintenance records disclosed that Airworthiness Directive 87-20-03R2, which pertains to the inspection of the seat tracks, had been complied with. The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that he had forgotten to engage the seat locking pin before the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed, which resulted in a bounced landing, and, his failure to ensure that his seat locking pin was engaged, which caused his seat to move backwards during the touchdown and resulted in his loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 July 1999 |
N7911F |
Private |
0 |
Fairbanks, AK |
 |
sub |
| 21 April 2012 |
N7911F |
Private |
0 |
Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location