Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 600N N176SP, Friday 16 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 600N
Owner/operator:West Virginia State Police
Registration: N176SP
MSN: RN012
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C47M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI was having the second pilot execute straight in autorotations for familiarization training. The second pilot initiated the autorotation with the rotor in the low range and the CFI instructed the second pilot to reduce collective, which increased their rate of descent. The CFI said that about 18 feet, the second pilot applied 60 percent collective, leveled somewhat, and the nose yawed to the left. The CFI applied full right pedal in an attempt to correct the yaw, but the nose remained yawed to the left approximately 15 degrees. The aircraft hit the ground with the left heel first followed by the nose pitching forward. The CFI stated he applied slight aft cyclic and felt the main rotor contact the tail boom.

Probable Cause: The second pilot misjudging his flare and the delayed remedial actions by the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 2016 UP-MD004 Аk Aspan 5 3 km from Almaty-Ust-Kamenogorsk highway w/o

Location