| Date: | Friday 16 January 1998 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4498C |
| MSN: | 16082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3900 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Porterville, CA (KPTV) |
| Destination airport: | (KLGB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he landed on runway 30 and suddenly felt a 'bump.' The pilot further reported that at that time the aircraft began an uncommanded yaw to the left and he noted that the right main landing gear had separated from the aircraft. The aircraft came to rest on its side. An immediate inspection of the accident site yielded no sign of debris or potholes on the runway surface. An on-site examination of the aircraft found that the bolt which attached the landing gear spring to the fuselage had been bent, fractured, and distorted at an approximate 45-degree angle, and the support assembly had also been fractured. The bolt and a portion of the separated support assembly from the right main landing gear were sent to the Safety Board Materials Laboratory for testing. Details of the examination showed that the fracture surface on the bolt revealed no evidence of progressive cracking or preexisting defects. All fracture features and deformation on the bolt pieces were consistent with an overstress under bending/tension loading conditions. Examination of the bracket for the support assembly was conducted with the aid of a binocular microscope and disclosed the fracture features typical of a direct shear overstress separation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which led to a ground loop and a resultant overload failure of the right main landing gear attach points.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA074
Location