| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 1998 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2496V |
| MSN: | 14765 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5507 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goodyear, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KGYR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the third touch-and-go landing the student pilot inadvertently applied brake pressure. He lost control, ground looped the aircraft, and the landing gear collapsed. No mechanical malfunctions of the brake was noted by the student pilot.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent brake activation by the student pilot while practicing touch-and-go landings.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA071