| Date: | Monday 12 January 1998 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Valentin Taifun 17E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16MA |
| MSN: | 1039 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 587 hours |
| Engine model: | Limbach L2000EB1.B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola, FL (KPNA) |
| Destination airport: | Ferguson, FL (82J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a navigational error during a cross-country flight (misidentification of a landmark), which resulted in a low fuel condition. He made a precautionary landing on a paved road in a housing subdivision. During the landing rollout, the airplane collided with a fence post, veered to the right, and nosed down. During the occurrence, the engine assembly separated from the airframe.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and failure to see-and-avoid an obstruction during a precautionary landing on a paved road. Factors relating to the accident were: the resultant low fuel condition, and an obstruction in the precautionary landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA059
Location