| Date: | Monday 12 January 1998 |
| Time: | 14:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1073D |
| MSN: | 7685 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2897 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R755B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KRYN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The CFI was instructing the student pilot on takeoffs and landings, which they had completed several uneventfully. The control tower advised them to change their landings to runway 24R, due to a wind shift. According to the student pilot, the winds were about 300 degrees at 8-10 knots, gusting to about 15 knots. They were rolling out from their landing when a gust of wind made the airplane turn to the right. The CFI stated that the student pilot responded quickly with the opposite rudder, with no apparent results. The flight instructor said he got on the controls and reached for the throttle to add power in an attempt to help regain directional control of the aircraft, however, 'the student's right hand was gripping the throttle tightly and I was physically unable to add power.' The airplane left the runway with a side load, which collapsed the left gear. The airplane dropped off into a 4-foot embankment and came to a sudden stop at the bottom of the embankment.
Probable Cause: The student's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors in this accident were the inadequate supervision of the flight by the flight instructor, and the student's failure to relinquish the aircraft controls in a timely manner.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA069
Location