Accident Cessna 150J N51258, Monday 12 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 1998
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51258
MSN: 15069877
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaylord, MI (KGLR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing. During the hard landing the right main landing gear attachment fractured. Examination of the fractured part revealed about 95% from overstress fracture and the remainder from a corrosion stress fracture.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudging the flare leading to a hard landing, and the kit manufacturer's (Supplemental Type Certificate holder's) inadequate design leading to a corrosion stress fracture of the landing gear attachment. A factor was the landing gear attachment corroded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA078

Location