Accident RAF 2000 N90606, Monday 12 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90606
MSN: H2-94-5-143
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wahiawa, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mokuleia, HI (HDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the student pilot's first day flying his gyrocopter after installation of a new, more powerful engine. The pilot reported that because of a strong left turning tendency noted during an earlier flight, he had adjusted the rudder trim tab and the trim springs. On the accident flight, approaching the airstrip, the pilot lost directional control upon application of full engine power to arrest the descent. The gyrocopter turned 90 degrees left and crashed into a sugar cane field. The FAA coordinator reported that its examination of the pilot's personal flight record logbook indicated the pilot had last received dual flight instruction in November 1996. The pilot's last 90-day solo flying endorsement was signed by his certified flight instructor (CFI) in April 1997.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control due to inadequate trim adjustments following installation of a larger engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA072

Location