Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N2720F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35488

Date:Thursday 21 April 1988
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2720F
MSN: 18256820
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3927 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-LCR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broadus, MT (BDX)
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (RAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM MILES CITY, MT. THE BRIEFING INDICATED WX CONDITIONS LESS THAN VFR WITH ICING CONDITIONS. THE PLT DEPARTED AND LANDED APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR LATER TO REMOVE ICE FROM HIS ACFT. THE PLT DEPARTED A SECOND TIME AND, WHILE ENROUTE, ENCOUNTERED LOWER CEILINGS & VIS. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE THE VOR/DME 14 APPROACH TO RAPID CITY. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE WITH THE WINGS ROCKING. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED APPROXIMATELY ONE INCH OF ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS, HORIZONTAL, AND VERTICAL STABILIZERS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25453