Accident Bell 222UT N222UH, Monday 12 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 1998
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:Air Methods
Registration: N222UH
MSN: 47545
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:6308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-750C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The hospital helicopter was dispatched to transport a skier, who had been injured in an avalanche. Snow was not falling when the helicopter departed the hospital, but there were 'gusty winds and light to moderate snow' during arrival at the landing zone. The dispatcher telephoned the pilot (using a cellular phone) to advise him that hospital weather conditions had deteriorated due to a fast moving front. She said it was 'snowing really hard,' the winds were gusting to 37 knots, and visibility was less than 300 feet (she could not see a wing of the hospital on the closed circuit television monitor, and could barely distinguish the helipad). A sheriff's deputy said that the helicopter took off from the landing zone in 'blizzard conditions' and circled the landing zone, then turned north and disappeared from view. Seconds later, a deputy heard 'a slight muffled boom. . . The weather had grown steadily worse and the snow was falling very heavily.' Later, the helicopter was found where it had impacted mountainous terrain in a canyon area. Several tree tops were severed when the helicopter crashed.

Probable Cause: flight by the pilot into known adverse weather conditions, and his failure (or inability) to maintain sufficient clearance or altitude from mountainous terrain. Related factors were: darkness, heavy snow, high winds, the pilot's perception of pressure that was induced by the conditions and events, and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1992 N222UH Air Methods Corporation 0 Scipio, UT min
11 January 1998 N222UH Air Methods Corporation 4 near Sandy, UT w/o

Location