Accident Cessna 170 N48021, Saturday 10 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1998
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48021
MSN: 27087
Total airframe hrs:10951 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Destination airport:(KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a wheel landing on runway 25 with the wind from 320 degrees at 5 knots. During the landing, the airplane started to veer to the right. Reportedly, the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane continued to the right. Subsequently, the left main gear collapsed, and the left wing collided with the ground and was damaged. During repair, the left brake master cylinder was determined to be inoperative due to a bad o-ring.

Probable Cause: failure of the the left brake to operate, due to a bad o-ring; and subsequent failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing rollout, resulting in a ground loop and subsequent on-ground encounter with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 1993 N48021 Walkwitz Aviation 0 Titusville, FL sub

Location