| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1998 |
| Time: | 12:32 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5275X |
| MSN: | 177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leadville, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing full stop landings on runway 16. The wind was from 150 degrees at 5 knots. During the last landing rollout, the wind direction changed to a quartering tailwind. The aircraft veered to the right side of runway 16, struck a snowbank, and nosed over. The vertical fin, propeller, rudder, left wing, and engine mount were damaged.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors were a sudden windshift from a headwind to a quartering tailwind, and the snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA094
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 1994 |
N2899G |
Private |
0 |
Blairstown, NJ |
 |
sub |
| 4 July 2021 |
N5213X |
Private |
0 |
Knik River sandbar, near Palmer, AK |
 |
sub |
Location