Accident Beechcraft V35 N99V, Friday 9 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99V
MSN: D-8097
Total airframe hrs:2256 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seguin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0TX6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to runway 14, at an altitude of approximately 20 feet AGL, the airplane began to sink rapidly, and subsequently impacted below the top of a 15-foot tall embankment short of the approach end of the runway. Although a witness reported that hangars along the runway and large trees on short final to runway 14 'sometimes create turbulence and windshear in this area when winds are strong,' the pilot stated that weather was 'not a factor.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA095

Location