Accident Cessna 152 N757CH, Friday 9 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bourn Ammenson Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N757CH
MSN: 15279629
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyd, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument student was practicing standard rate (500 fpm) descents and climbs, and the flight had descended with the power at 2,000 RPM from 3,000 feet MSL to 1,500 feet MSL. When the student applied full throttle for the climb, the engine power did not increase. The flight instructor took the flight controls and applied carburetor heat; however, the power decreased through 1,500 RPM to 1,200 RPM. The field selected for the forced landing was rough and the airplane struck the ground and again became airborne. The flight instructor, observing a powerline and fence ahead of the airplane, flew the airplane under the powerline and over the fence. Subsequently, the airplane 'stalled' and impacted the ground. The NWS reported the temperature was 46.4 degrees Fahrenheit with a dew point of 39.2 degrees Fahrenheit and a relative humidity of 61 per cent. The icing probability curves showed the conditions to be favorable for serious carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power resulting from the pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat during serious carburetor icing conditions. Factors were: the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and an evasive maneuver which led to an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA091

Location