Accident Cessna 180H N9737G, Thursday 8 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9737G
MSN: 52237
Total airframe hrs:2599 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(A13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on a small snow covered airstrip. The surface of the snow was compacted by numerous snow machine tracks. After performing a low pass to assess the runway, the pilot proceeded to land. During the landing roll, the left tire broke through the crusty surface of the snow and sank. The airplane nosed over and received damage to the right wing, the right wing lift strut, the vertical stabilizer, and the propeller.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the crusty, snow covered surface of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA015

Location