| Date: | Thursday 8 January 1998 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Sierra Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N26956 |
| MSN: | 0775 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethany, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo, TX (KTDW) |
| Destination airport: | (KPWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Weather briefings received by the pilot included an airmet for moderate rime and mixed icing conditions from the freezing level at the surface to FL 180. During the ILS approach descent, the aircraft encountered moderate rime and mixed icing in the clouds. The pilot cycled the deicing boots and extended the gear and flaps. The tip tanks and the unheated portion of the windshield accumulated ice. The approach airspeed was blue line plus 10 knots with a power setting at 23 inches of manifold pressure. The aircraft was over the runway at 25 feet agl for the landing flare/touchdown when the pilot reduced the manifold pressure approximately 2 inches. The airplane 'dropped' to the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's flight into known adverse weather conditions which resulted in an inadvertent stall due to airframe ice. A factor was the icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA103
Location