Accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N752JX, Thursday 8 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 1998
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Native American Air Ambualnce
Registration: N752JX
MSN: 752
Total airframe hrs:6204 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal TPE331-10UG-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Carlos, AZ (4A27)
Destination airport:(KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi in nighttime conditions to the ramp area to offload a patient, the pilot did not see any room to park the aircraft. The crew decided to initiate a turn around and taxi through a T-hanger to reposition the airplane prior to offloading the patient. During the taxi through the hanger area, the vertical stabilizer collided with the awning of the hanger and the airplane came to a complete stop. The pilot thought the airplane's wheel was stuck on a wheel chock so he added power. The airplane lurched forward while the vertical stabilator was still in contact with the structure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exercising poor judgement to continue to taxi under a covered T-hanger during nighttime conditions without proper clearance between the hanger and the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA070

Location