Accident Bell 206B N333FC, Tuesday 6 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1998
Time:22:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation
Registration: N333FC
MSN: 1763
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4223 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pooler, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot stated he received a weather briefing via computer prior to departure. While approaching his destination he was told the airport was under instrument flight rules conditions. He requested and received a special visual flight rules clearance to approach the airport. While maneuvering to line up with the airport the helicopter collided with an oak tree. An emergency landing was then made in a field. The passenger stated that he did not observe the pilot reset the altimeter during the entire flight and that at the time the helicopter collided with the trees the altimeter read about 480 feet. The elevation at the Savannah Airport is 51 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a safe altitude and a visual lookout while operating under a special visual flight rules clearance in instrument flight rule conditions, which resulted in the helicopter colliding with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain an adequate weather briefing for conditions at his destination, his continued visual flight rules into instrument flight rule conditions, and his failure to reset the altimeter to the current setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1991 N333FC Skyline Aviation, Inc. 0 Vero Beach, FL sub

Location