Accident Boeing 757-232 N618DL, Tuesday 6 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1998
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N618DL
MSN: 22908/95
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:38719 hours
Engine model:P&W 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:(KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight encountered moderate turbulence, while in cruise flight. During the encounter, a coffee pot fell from a serving cart into the lap of a passenger. The top came off the pot, and hot coffee spilled on the passenger, causing injury.

Probable Cause: inadvertent encounter with turbulence, which resulted spillage of hot coffee in a passenger's lap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA054

Location