| Date: | Friday 21 May 1993 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Brodowicz/vera Virchow |
| Registration: | N2976N |
| MSN: | 13234 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2224 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crawford, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chadron, NE (KCDR) |
| Destination airport: | Rapid City, SD (KRAP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON A ROUND-ROBIN OUT OF RAPID CITY, SD. DURING A REFUELING STOP AT CHADRON, NE, HE INQUIRED ABOUT SCENIC SPOTS IN THE AREA. AFTER HEARING ABOUT A RIDGE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WOULD PROBABLY TAKE A LOOK AT IT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL DESCENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA177
Location