Accident Boeing 727-223 N845AA, Tuesday 6 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1998
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N845AA
MSN: 20986/1125
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:58983 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, PA (KPHL)
Destination airport:Dallas/ft Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just been pushed back from the gate. As the flight crew were taxiing in a non-movement area, the airplane and a tug collided. The captain felt the impact, but thought the airplane had experienced a blown tire. Neither he nor any of the cockpit crew saw the tug before impact. All witnesses stated that the tug did not brake or swerve prior to the collision. Examination of the damaged tug and its maintenance forms revealed no mechanical problems. No deficiencies were found in the driver's training jacket. After a 2 week vacation, this was the driver's first day back on the job. He was driving the tug since 0430, without any reported mechanical problems. The emergency room doctor stated that there was no symptoms detected of any medical events which could have caused the driver to lose consciousness. The driver recalled that 'while driving the tug, he dropped his water container, and the last thing he could remember was reaching down for it.'

Probable Cause: failure of the tug driver to see-and-avoid the taxiing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1998 N845AA American Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) sub
Undershoot

Location